CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Kim Benedetto
Seasons USA, Inc.
3434 Heather Lane
Wantagh, New York 11793

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded face mask from China

Dear Ms. Benedetto:

In your letter dated September 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by photographs of the item in lieu of a sample.

Style# OEM17-0506 is an Adult-Sized hooded face mask. The mask is constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The item has two openings for the eyes and one for the mouth; covers the head; and extends to the base of the neck.

The applicable subheading for Style# OEM17-0506 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division